Manchester Art Gallery

Privacy and Data Protection

This web site is one of several sites owned and controlled by Manchester City Council.

Data Protection

Manchester City Galleries are committed to protecting your privacy. All public and private organisations are legally obliged to protect any personal information they hold. We operate in accordance with the 1998 Data Protection Act in respect of any personal information you give us. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s office is [insert number] and may be viewed at Information Commissioner’s Office website.

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
WILMSLOW
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Email: data@dataprotection.gov.uk

What do we mean by personal information?

We record some basic details about our visitors, supporters, lenders and partners. General visitors to the gallery will only be asked for this information as part of surveys which we use to improve our visitor experience. You have no obligation to give us any details and in most cases, surveys are anonymous.

We hold more detailed information on Friends and Patrons, donors, Business Partners, lenders and project partners.

What is my personal information used for?

We use your personal information to provide the services you have subscribed to, for example, to send you our newsletter or event invitations. We use your personal information to identify you when you contact us and when we contact you (this is explained in further detail below). We use your personal information for statistical analysis and to monitor and improve our services.

Who can view my personal information?

Only staff of Manchester City Galleries and our partner museums (Manchester Museum and The Whitworth) have secure access to your personal information. We will not share your information with organisations other than our partner organisations without your consent; however, there may be certain circumstances where we would share without consent such as where we are required to do so by law, to safeguard public, safety, and in risk of harm or emergency situations. Where this occurs only the minimum information for the purpose will be shared.

How do you store my personal details?

We only store your personal information when provided to us by you or when we have asked you if we can store it. The information you provide is administered by employees of Manchester City Galleries. Friends, Patrons and donor information is stored on our customer management system, Raisers Edge. Lapsed Friends and Patrons are removed from our system after three years of inactivity. Lender information is stored on our collections management system, KE EmU. Both systems have restricted access.

You have the right to have any personal information amended at anytime, providing there are no outstanding charges on a membership account.

If you have signed up to Manchester Art Gallery’s enewsletter, we will use the information you provide on the signup form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at manchesterartgallery@manchester.gov.uk. We will treat your information with respect.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. when subscribing to our newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

How will you contact me?

We will use your personal information to contact you at the address you have provided us with. Your personal information will NOT be sold or disclosed to any third parties.

Accuracy of your information

It is important that we hold accurate and up to date information about you in order to deliver the appropriate services. If any of your details have changed, please ensure that you inform us as soon as possible so that we can update your records. We prefer to contact you by email.

How to get a copy of your information

We will try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving you access to your information.  You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by requesting the data from us.

 

Please note unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

Statistical data

Use of cookies

Like many websites, manchesterartgallery.org uses cookies to record data. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. It will not damage your system and cannot be used to identify you personally.

Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes and you leave the website but you can delete them using some browsers, manually or using system utilities. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Manchester Art Gallery’s website, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The help function within your browser should tell you how.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the manchestergalleries.org website.

Cookies we use

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors find, use and navigate our website. This information helps us to make sure that the website is meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could improve the experience. It collects information such as the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited and how they came to the site. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally.

Manchester Art Gallery’s website makes use of content embedded from third party websites such as Vimeo, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Flickr. During your visits to our website you may be delivered cookies by these third-party websites. We don’t control the dissemination of these cookies and if you are concerned, you should check these third-party websites for more information.

Links to non City Council external sites

manchesterartgallery.org contains links to other external non city council sites.

Manchester City Council is not responsible for the accessibility or content of non City Council owned sites.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect.

Who to contact about the policy

The Council’s contact for Data Protection and Freedom of Information matters is:

Information Compliance Officer
Town Hall
Albert Square
MANCHESTER
M60 2LA
Tel: 0161 234 4415
Email: informationcompliance@manchester.gov.uk

Requests to access data collected by this web site may also be made to the Information Compliance Officer. If you remain dissatisfied after raising an issue about this policy and / or a request to access personal information collected from you on this site, you may also contact:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
WILMSLOW
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Email: data@dataprotection.gov.uk